• Auction 418 - Ancient coins collection

Auction 418 - Ancient coins collection

Greece, Roman Republic and Aurei collection

Live Auction: Wesndesday, October 18th at 4 pm CEST

Online bidding dealine: Wesndesday, October 18th at 2:30 pm CEST

Live auction on auctioneer website, link.

Viewing From October 9th to 18th (October 12th is a holiday) from 9:30 am to 1 pm and 4 pm to 7 pm (Fridays until 6:30 pm).

Categories

Auction: Auction 418 - Ancient coins collection

Coins - all auctions

Lot 1

Greek Coins

(4th-3rd centuries BC). Gaul. Massalia. Obol. (S. 72). Nice. Ex ANE 05/07/1991, no. 40. 0,63 g. MBC.

Lot 2

Greek Coins

Lot 3

Greek Coins

(480-430 BC). Italy. Kroton. Tridrachm. (S. 256) (CNG. I, 1449). Ex Aureo 03/20/1991, no. 1. 7,54 g. MBC/MBC+.

Lot 4

Greek Coins

(281-278 BC). Italy. Heracleia. Stater. (S. 391 var) (CNG. I, 990). Nice. Ex Arriols 04/01/1993, no. 19. 7,70 g. EBC-.

Lot 5

Greek Coins

(330-290 BC). Italy. Metapontum. Stater. (S. missing) (CNG. I, 1063). 7,74 g. MBC.

Lot 6

Greek Coins

(330-290 BC). Italy. Metapontum. Stater. (S. 416) (CNG. I, 1063). Attractive. 7,71 g. MBC+.

Lot 7

Greek Coins

(480-470 BC). Sicily. Himera. Didrachm. (S. 718) (CNG. II, 438). 8,33 g. MBC/MBC+.

Lot 8

Greek Coins

(330-305 BC). Sicily. Lilybaion. Tetradrachm. (S. 775 var, de Kefaloidion) (CNG. II, 741). Attractive. 17,25 g. EBC-/MBC+.

Lot 9

Greek Coins

(320-300 BC). Sicily. Entella. Tetradrachm. (S. 6434 var, de Carthage) (CNG. II, 289). Fine example. 17,19 g. MBC+.

Lot 10

Greek Coins

(300-289 BC). Sicily. Entella. Tetradrachm. (S. 6436, de Carthage) (CNG. II, 293). Attractive. 16,67 g. MBC+.

Lot 11

Greek Coins

(450-440 BC). Sicily. Gela. Tetradrachm. (S. 792) (CNG. II, 343). Rare. 17,18 g. MBC.

Lot 12

Greek Coins

(455-430 BC). Sicily. Leontini. Litra. (S. 836) (CNG. II, 690). Nice patina. 0,74 g. MBC+.

Lot 13

Greek Coins

(405-402 BC). Sicily. Leontini. Tetradrachm. (S. 838 var) (CNG. II, 677). 17,11 g. MBC.

Lot 14

Greek Coins

(450-446 BC). Sicily. Messana. Tetradrachm. (S. 843 var) (CNG. II, 782). 17,20 g. MBC+/MBC.

Lot 15

Greek Coins

(450-440 BC). Sicily. Syracuse. Tetradrachm. (S. 923) (CNG. II, 1312). 16,87 g. MBC.

Lot 16

Greek Coins

(420-415 BC). Sicily. Syracuse. Tetradrachm. (S. 931 var) (CNG. II, 1322). 17,06 g. MBC.

Lot 17

Greek Coins

Hieron II (275-215 BC). Sicily. Syracuse. 16 litrae. (S. 989 var) (CNG. II, 1556). Nice. 13,55 g. EBC-.

Lot 18

Greek Coins

(167/158-149 BC). Macedonia. Amphipolis. Tetradrachm. (S. 1386 var) (CNG. III, 1103). 16,52 g. MBC.

Lot 19

Greek Coins

(About 350 BC). Chalcidian League. Tetradrachm. (S. 1424 var) (CNG. III, 500). Minted under Ariston. 14,47 g. MBC+.

Lot 20

Greek Coins

(93-87 BC). Macedonia. Thessaloniki. Tetradrachm. (S. 1463) (CNG. III, 1110). 16,92 g. MBC+.

Lot 21

Greek Coins

Patraos (335-315 BC). Kingdom of Paeonia. Tetradrachm. (S. 1520) (CNG. III, 148). Nice. 12,99 g. EBC.

Lot 22

Greek Coins

(168-45 BC). Thrace. Maroneia. Tetradrachm. (S. 1635) (CNG. III, 1556). 15,71 g. MBC+.

Lot 23

Greek Coins

Koson (42-29 BC). Thrace. Gold stater. (S. 1733 var) (CNG. III, 2049). Nice. 8,48 g. S/C-.

Lot 24

Greek Coins

(463-411 BC). Islands off Thrace. Thasos. Stater. (S. 1746) (CNG. VI, 331). 8,60 g. MBC+.

Lot 25

Greek Coins

(148-80 BC). Islands off Thrace. Thasos. Tetradrachm. (S. 1759) (CNG. VI, 359). 16,35 g. MBC-.

Lot 26

Greek Coins

(525-475 BC). Aegina. Stater. (S. 1858 var) (CNG. VI, 433). 9,43 g. MBC+.

Lot 27

Greek Coins

(369-360 BC). Thessaly. Larissa. Drachma. (S. 2122) (CNG. IV, 445). 5,94 g. MBC+.

Lot 28

Greek Coins

(1st Century BC). Thessalian League. Double victoriatus. (S. 2232 var) (CNG. IV, 210). Nice. 6,16 g. EBC.

Lot 29

Greek Coins

(About 250 BC). Boeotian League. Drachma. (S. missing) (CNG. IV, 1174). 5,05 g. MBC+.

Lot 30

Greek Coins

(395-387 BC). Boeotia. Thebes. Stater. (S. 2389 var) (BMC. VIII, 91). Punched and T S? on obverse. Nice. 12,40 g. EBC-.

Categories

Coins - all auctions

18 10 2023 14:30 CEST

Room auction - Start
18 10 2023 16:00 CEST