• Auction 423 - Floor Auction

Auction 423 - Floor Auction

Auction 423 - Floor Auction

Ancient, Spanish, World coins, Medals and Banknotes.

Live Auction
Wednesday, December 13th starting at 4 pm CET

Live auction on auctioneer website, link

Online bidding dealine: December 13th until 8:00 am CET

Viewing: From December 4th to 12th (December 6th and 8th are holidays) from 9:30 am to 1 pm and 4 pm to 7 pm (Fridays until 6:30 pm).

Auction 423 - Floor Auction

Lot 1001

Greek Coins

(4th-3rd centuries BC). Gaul. Massalia. Obol. (S. 72) (De la Tour 580). 0,59 g. EBC-/EBC.

Lot 1002

Greek Coins

Gaul. Volcae Tectosages. Obol. (Savés 414 var). 0,49 g. MBC+.

Lot 1003

Greek Coins

Lot 1004

Greek Coins

(540-510 BC). Italy. Metapontum. Tridrachm. (S. 235 var) (CNG. I, 1027). Attractive. Ex Bertolami/ACR 06/22/2016, no. 70. 7,82 g. EBC-.

Lot 1005

Greek Coins

Lot 1006

Greek Coins

(325-275 BC). Italy. Phistelia. Obol. (S. missing) (CNG. I, 505). Ex Astarte 06/12/2010, no. 29. 0,55 g. EBC.

Lot 1007

Greek Coins

(272-240 BC). Italy. Taras. Didrachm. (S. missing) (CNG. I, 892). 5,94 g. MBC+.

Lot 1008

Greek Coins

(214-210 BC). Sicily. Akragas. 1/4 shekel or drachma. (S. 6602, of Hiempsal II) (CNG. II, 172). 2,78 g. MBC+.

Lot 1009

Greek Coins

(455-430 BC). Sicily. Leontini. Hemilitra. (S. 829 var) (CNG. II, 697). 0,33 g. MBC+.

Lot 1010

Greek Coins

Lot 1011

Greek Coins

Lot 1012

Greek Coins

Lot 1013

Greek Coins

Koson (42-29 BC). Gold stater. (S. 1733 var) (CNG. III, 2049). 8,37 g. EBC.

Lot 1014

Greek Coins

(148-80 BC). Islands off Thrace. Thasos. Tetradrachm. (S. 1759) (CNG. VI, 359). Ex Aureo & Calicó 05/26/2010, no. 15. 16,73 g. EBC-/EBC.

(275/210-48 BC). Illyria. ...

Lot 1015

Greek Coins

(275/210-48 BC). Illyria. Epidamnos-Dyrrhachium. Drachma. (S. 1901 var) (CNG. III, 40). 3,34 g. MBC+.

Lot 1016

Greek Coins

(356-320 BC). Thessaly. Larissa. Drachma. (S. 2121) (CNG. IV, 454). 5,92 g. MBC+.

Lot 1017

Greek Coins

(454-404 BC). Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. (S. 2526) (CNG. IV, 1597). Ex Elsen 12/10/2005, no. 84. 17,04 g. EBC.

Lot 1018

Greek Coins

(98/7 BC). Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. (S. 2554 var) (CNG. IV, 1602). 16,57 g. MBC+.

Lot 1019

Greek Coins

(2nd Century BC). Aeolis. Myrina. Tetradrachm. (S. 4216) (BMC. XVII, 19). Ex Aureo & Calicó 03/13/2008, no. 1001. 17,09 g. EBC+.

Lot 1020

Greek Coins

(340-320 BC). Islands off Caria. Rhodes. Didrachm. (S. 5037) (CNG. VI, 1433). Nice. 6,78 g. EBC.

1.300,00 €

Lot 1021

Greek Coins

(3rd-2nd centuries BC). Islands off Caria. Rhodes. Drachma. (S. 5052 var) (CNG. VI, missing). Nice patina. 2,71 g. EBC.

Lot 1022

Greek Coins

(205-190 BC). Islands off Caria. Rhodes. Drachma. (S. 5089 var) (CNG. VI, 1453). 2,44 g. MBC+.

Lot 1023

Greek Coins

(2nd Century BC). Islands off Caria. Rhodian Peraia. Drachma. (S. 5092). Ex Elsen 12/10/2005, no. 80. 2,64 g. EBC+.

Lot 1024

Greek Coins

(166-84 BC). Phrygia. Kibyra. Drachma. (S. 5126 var) (BMC. XXV, 7). 2,96 g. MBC+.

Lot 1025

Greek Coins

(2nd-1st centuries BC). Pamphylia. Side. Tetradrachm. (S. 5436). Ex CGB 04/29/2010, no. 217. 16,26 g. MBC+/EBC-.

Lot 1026

Greek Coins

(31-30 BC). Cilicia. Aegae. Tetradrachm. (S. missing) (SNG. Switzerland 1655). Ex Elsen 09/10/2005, no. 74. 14,25 g. EBC+/EBC-.

Lot 1027

Greek Coins

Mazaeus (361-334 BC). Cilicia. Tarsus. Stater. (S. 5650). Nice. Ex Elsen 12/10/2005, no. 127. 10,68 g. EBC+.

650,00 €

Lot 1028

Greek Coins

Evagoras I (411-373 BC). Cyprus. Salamis. 1/3 stater. (S. 5807 var) (BMC. XXIV, 60). 3,04 g.. EBC-.

Lot 1029

Greek Coins

(95-94 BC). Phoenicia. Tyre. Tetradrachm. (S. 5918 var) (CNG. X, 357). 13,57 g. MBC+.

1.300,00 €

Lot 1030

Greek Coins

Auction 423 - Floor Auction

13 12 2023 08:00 CET

Room auction - Start
13 12 2023 16:00 CET